Currently editing: /home/wildcare/public_html/participate/privacy.html Encoding: Reopen Switch to Code Editor Close Save

wildcare: rescuing, rehabilitating and releasing australian native wildlife

Home
About Wildcare
Local Wildlife
Living with Wildlife
FAQs
Participate!
Wildlife Links
Contact Wildcare
Members' Area

Make a Donation 

Make a Payment 

Privacy Policy
__________________________________________________________________________________

Wildcare deals with the collection, storage, quality, use and disclosure, security, accessibility and correction of personal information in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW), the Australian Privacy Principles contained in schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act), and any other relevant legislation. We are committed to protecting your privacy and have developed the following policy which sets out our procedures for handling personal information.

Contacting us about this Privacy Policy

                            Mail:       Wildcare Queanbeyan Inc.
                                          
PO Box
                                          Queanbeyan NSW 2620

                           Tel:          (02) 6299 1966

                           Email:     privacy@wildcare.com.au

What information do we collect?

  • As part of Wildcare' activities, Wildcare may collect personal information such as your name, address, telephone number(s), e-mail address, work/business phone numbers, and occupation. If you are a supporter of Wildcare, we may also collect information about your financial details, details relating to donations made to us or any relevant payment or billing information (including account details, credit card details, billing address and invoice details).
  • Wildcare collects personal information which is knowingly supplied by the individual to whom that information relates, or information that is otherwise publicly available.

How do we use your personal information?

  • Wildcare uses the personal information collected from you for the primary purpose of rescuing and caring for Australian native wildlife; of providing you with information and material about our organisation, our operations and events, for fundraising purposes and for other reasonably incidental secondary purposes. Wildcare may contact you, using your personal information, via a variety of mediums, including telephone, email, direct mail and social media. Wildcare may distribute membership lists to our membership for specific purposes. The roster list contains member's names, addresses and phone numbers to assist roster personnel to contact rescuers, snake handlers and shooters. A members contact list is also available by subscription that holds name address, phone numbers and email addresses to facilitate personal contact, networking and social interaction. Members can limit the contact information that is available for distribution or opt out of appearing on the contact list by contacting the privacy officer.

Do we collect sensitive information?

  • 'Sensitive information' includes but is not limited to information or an opinion about an individual's political opinions, membership of a political association and religious or philosophical beliefs.  In general, we attempt to limit the collection of sensitive information from you.  We might ask you for sensitive information, for instance, about animal cruelty and protection issues. In accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles, Wildcare will not collect sensitive information without your consent, unless we are otherwise required or entitled to do so by law.

How do we ensure that your information is accurate?

  • Wildcare will use its best endeavours to ensure that your information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

How is your information secured?

  • Wildcare understands the importance of protecting your information from misuse, loss, modification or disclosure. Access to your information is therefore restricted to authorised staff of Wildcare and its related or associated entities, and accordingly, we take all reasonable steps to protect your information (whether electronic or in hard copy) from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse.  We also commit to destroying or permanently de-identifying any of your information if it is no longer needed for any authorised purpose.
  • Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Accordingly, Wildcare does not, and cannot, warrant or ensure the security of any information which you transmit to us.  Any information which you transmit to us is transmitted at your own risk, and Wildcare is not and will not be held liable for any unauthorised access to your information. Nevertheless, once we receive your transmission, we will take reasonable steps to preserve the security of such information.

Confidentiality of your information

  • Information which we collect is kept confidential to the best of our ability.  However, as indicated previously, Wildcare cannot and will not warrant or ensure the security of data transmission over the Internet.

Our website

  • When you visit Wildcare’s website, the website may collect certain information from your computer. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our website and the information we provide on our website.
  • The website may also utilise "cookies", which will not identify you personally but may identify your computer.  Cookies enable us to monitor traffic patterns to our website, and enable us to deliver information on our website more efficiently. You can setup your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and to enable you to either accept or reject it in each instance.
  • From time to time, our website may contain links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. We are not responsible for these sites or the consequences of you going on to those sites.

Third parties

  • Wildcare is required to provide complete membership lists to the NSW Office of Environment and Heritage (OEH) and National Parks and Wildlife Service (NWPS) as a condition of our license.
  • Wildcare will not provide your information to third parties without first obtaining your consent. However, Wildcare may at its discretion use third parties to provide essential services to our website, provide you with information and materials about our work, or to assist with our events and programs or to provide other services reasonably necessary for the proper operation of our organisation. We may share your information solely for the purposes of facilitating the delivery of those services, events or programs. Third parties are prohibited from using your information for any other purpose.

E-mail and Newsletter subscriptions

  • Wildcare's Possumpost email distribution list contains personal information so that we can provide you with updates about events, activities, information and the Possumpost newsletter.
  • By providing your email address or becoming a member, you are consenting (opting in) to receive information electronically from Wildcare.
  • While registration requires the disclosure of personal information, you can control how we use your information by updating your electronic communications preference profile or by contacting the Communications coordinator at communications@wildcare.com.au
  • If you do not have e-mail or choose not to provide us with a current address, we will not be able to send you notifications by email. Financial members of Wildcare may request a printed copy of the Possumpost newsletter to be sent by postal mail. Wildcare will not share, sell or disclose your e-mail address outside the organisation unless we are required to do so by law.

Unsubscribing

  • If at any time you do not wish to receive further electronic messages from Wildcare, or if you do not wish to have your personal information used by Wildcare for the purposes outlined above, please send an email to communications@wildcare.com.au and enter 'unsubscribe' in the subject line and detail the information or services that you wish to restrict.

Legal

  • Wildcare reserves the right to disclose your information as required or otherwise permitted by law, or when we believe such disclosure is necessary to protect our rights or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or other legal process.

Special provisions relating to photographing/filming attendees at Wildcare events

  • All attendees at Wildcare events agree that videographers and/or photographers may be present at the event. By registering for the event and/or agreeing to this Privacy Policy, attendees agree that Wildcare may use the attendees likeness and/or photographic/video image (whether digital or film) for our business purposes, which may include, but is not limited to, use in material for our website, publications, posters, newsletters and video collages, and our editing of such images for these purposes. By agreeing to this Privacy Policy, attendees release and forever discharge Wildcare, its agents, officers and employees, from any and all claims and demands arising out of or in connection with the use of said photographs/film, including but not limited to, any and all claims for invasion of privacy, defamation, or financial compensation. Please contact our Privacy Officer if you do not consent to this provision.

Information for under 13s

  • If you are 13 or over we will assume that you can make your own privacy decisions.  If you are under the age of 13, you should obtain your parent's or guardian's permission before you share your personal information with Wildcare. We consider that it is the responsibility of parents to monitor their children's use of our Website. However, Wildcare recognises that we have a special obligation to protect information obtained from young children. If you are a parent who would like your child's information deleted from our records, please contact our Privacy Officer.

Resolving your privacy issues

  • At Wildcare we really value the contribution our members and supporters make to our work, so if you have a complaint please let us know. We will do our best to address and resolve any issues you have.  If you have any questions, comments or concerns about what is explained here or about our privacy practices generally, please contact our Privacy Officer using the heading “Privacy”. Where you ask for a response, you can expect to hear from us within 14 days.

Accessing your information

  • You are entitled to access the information which Wildcare holds about you by contacting our Privacy Officer. However we reserve the right to reasonably refuse access to that information on the basis of the exemptions set out in the Privacy Act 1988 or any other relevant legislative instruments.

Updating your information

  • If you wish to update any information that you have previously given us please contact our Communications Coordinator. If you wish to have your information deleted, we will take reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal, auditing or internal risk management reasons.

Availability of policy

  • This policy is available upon request. It may be reviewed and updated due to legislative changes or changes in our organisational structure or objectives. We will post such changes on our website, after which, your continued use of the website or your continued dealings with us shall be deemed to be your agreement to the modified terms.

Governing law

  • This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws in force in New South Wales, Australia. You agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of that jurisdiction.

Consent

  • By applying for membership of Wildcare, using our website or by accepting the terms of one of our terms and conditions which refer to this Privacy Policy, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

"Syd Vicious" the wombat came into care at about 1kg (5.5 months of age approximately) after he was picked up by a passing motorist. His mum had been killed. Syd was a very active and ‘talky’ wombat which implies that, as they communicate by biting, he bit a lot!
Photo by Suzy Watson

 
Proudly sponsored by: Australian Ethical Investment & Superannuation Catalyst Interactive